J. Jackiw v. Soft Pretzel Franchise (WCAB) ( 2023 )
[…] benefit payable shall be the lower of fifty per centum of
    the Statewide average weekly wage or ninety per centum
    of the worker’s average weekly wage.
    77 P.S. §511(1).
    Section 306(c) of the Act sets forth a schedule of compensation for
    disability from permanent injuries of certain classes specified, namely specific and
    permanent loss. 77 P.S. §513(c). Section 306(c)(2) sets the rate of compensation
    for the loss of a forearm at “sixty-six and two-thirds per centum of wages during
    three hundred seventy weeks.” 77 P.S. §513(3). Section 306(c)(25) provides, in
    relevant part:
    In addition to the payments hereinbefore provided for
    permanent injuries of the classes specified, any period of
    disability necessary and required as a healing period shall
    1
    Act of June 2, 1915, P.L. 736, as amended, 77 P.S. §511(c).
    MHW-2
    be compensated in accordance with the provisions of this
    subsection. The healing period shall end (I) when the
    claimant returns to employment without impairment in
    earnings, or (II) on the last day of the period specified in
    the following table, whichever is the earlier:
    ***
    For the loss of a forearm, twenty weeks.
    ***
    Compensation under paragraphs (1) through (24) of this
    clause shall not be more than the maximum compensation
    payable nor less than fifty per centum of the maximum
    compensation payable per week for total disability as
    provided in subsection (a) of this section, but in no event
    more than the Statewide average weekly wage.
    77 P.S. §513(c)(25) (emphasis added). In other words, the upper limit is the
    maximum compensation payable and the minimum limit is 50% of that, provided
    that neither amount is more than the Statewide average weekly wage. See id.
    The plain language of Section 306(c)(25) suggests that compensation
    for the scheduled specific losses is governed by a different, more generous benefit
    rate schedule from that provided in Section 306(a). Despite this plain language, the