J.A. Wanner v. UCBR ( 2019 )
[…] assigned to a Referee, and a hearing on the appeal’s timeliness was scheduled for
    August 22, 2017.3
    At the hearing before the Referee, Claimant explained that she had not
    received the Determination and, therefore, was unaware that she was ineligible for
    benefits until she was unable to submit her bi-weekly claim on June 19, 2017. (C.R.
    at Item 8, Hr’g Tr. at 5-6.) Claimant admitted that the Determination was mailed to
    her correct address, she was unaware of problems receiving mail there, it was the
    attributed to the week.” 43 P.S. § 804(d)(1). Section 404(d)(1.1)(i) defines severance pay as “one
    or more payments made by an employer to an employe on account of separation from the service
    of the employer, regardless of whether the employer is legally bound by contract, statute or
    otherwise to make such payments.” 43 P.S. § 804(d)(1.1)(i).
    2
    Although Claimant reported on her severance pay questionnaire that her gross amount of
    severance pay was $69,508, the Determination reported this amount as $59,508.
    3