M. Terrinoni v. WCAB (Wawa, Inc.) ( 2017 )
[…] 7
    Further, Claimant’s brief reference to Casne v. Workers’ Compensation Appeal Board
    (Stat Couriers, Inc.), 
    962 A.2d 14
     (Pa. Cmwlth. 2008), is puzzling. In that case, we rejected the
    claimant’s argument that an employer’s medical expert’s testimony was incompetent and could
    not support a termination of benefits where the claimant’s arguments went merely to the
    credibility of the witness and not the competency of the witness’s testimony. Absent further
    explanation, we fail to see how Casne aids Claimant’s argument here.
    25
    Section 440(a) of the Act, 77 P.S. §996(a),8 authorizes an award of
    litigation costs to a claimant who prevails in whole or in part. That Section states,
    in relevant part (with emphasis added):
    In any contested case where the insurer has contested
    liability in whole or in part … the employe[e] … in
    whose favor the matter at issue has been finally
    determined in whole or in part shall be awarded, in
    addition to the award for compensation, a reasonable sum
    for costs incurred for … witnesses, necessary medical
    examination, and the value of unreimbursed lost time to
    attend the proceedings ….
    Id.
    “This Court has consistently held that a claimant must prevail on the
    contested issue in order to be awarded litigation costs.” Reyes v. Workers’ Comp.
    Appeal Bd. (AMTEC), 
    967 A.2d 1071
    , 1078 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2009) (en banc)
    (quoting Jones v. Workers’ Comp.