City of Martinsburg v. Dunbar ( 2022 )
[…] Srnsky guilty of obstruction. 
    Id.
    11
    The appeal involved Mr. Srnsky and his two brothers; however, the facts
    of the brothers’ appeals are not relevant to the matter before us.
    13
    On appeal to this Court, Mr. Srnsky contended that his “conviction for
    obstruction should be reversed because refusing to give one’s name to a law enforcement
    officer does not constitute the offense of obstruction.” Id. at 418, 
    582 S.E.2d at 865
    .
    Specifically, Mr. Srnsky was convicted of obstruction pursuant to West Virginia Code
    section 61-5-17(a) (eff. 2000) which, at that time, provided:
    Any person who by threats, menaces, acts or otherwise,
    forcibly or illegally hinders or obstructs, or attempts to hinder
    or obstruct, any law-enforcement officer, probation officer or
    parole officer acting in his or her official capacity is guilty of a
    misdemeanor and, upon conviction thereof, shall be fined not
    less than fifty nor more than five hundred dollars, and may, in
    the discretion of the court, be confined in the county or regional
    jail not more than one year.
    The issue before this Court was “whether the refusal to give one’s name to a police officer,
    standing alone, constitutes the offense of obstructing a law enforcement officer.” 213
    W. Va. at 420, 
    582 S.E.2d at 867
    . After examining caselaw from both West Virginia and