Commonwealth v. Moniz , 87 Mass. App. Ct. 532 ( 2015 )
[…] authorities.    We disagree.   Alaska's unique third-party
    custodian arrangement was a form of supervised home detention.5
    See Johnston, Sentenced by Tradition:    The Third-Party Custodian
    Condition of Pretrial Release in Alaska, 
    26 Alaska L. Rev. 317
    (2009).   The appointment of the custodian, imposed in lieu of
    bail or pretrial detention, was for the defendant's benefit.
    She did not act at the behest or on the behalf of the
    Commonwealth.
    4
    This provision has since been repealed.    See 2010 Alaska
    Sess. Laws c. 19, § 30.
    5
    
    Alaska Stat. § 12.30.020
    (b)(1), as then in effect, gave
    the judicial officer determining a defendant's pretrial release
    status the option of "plac[ing] the person in the custody of a
    designated person or organization agreeing as a custodian to
    supervise the person." A custodian could be subject to
    prosecution for "failure to report immediately in accordance
    with the terms of the [release] order that the person released
    has violated a condition of release." 
    Ibid.
    11
    The defendant chose his girlfriend's mother as a custodian