In Re Mattis , 93 B.R. 68 ( 1988 )
[…] The parties stipulate that the IRS properly filed a notice of tax lien pursuant to 26 U.S.C. § 6323(a) and (f) prior to the filing of debtor's chapter 13 petition and that debtor owns no real property or automobiles, but only personal property valued at $2010.00. The parties further stipulate that the only issue to be decided is whether debtor can avoid the IRS lien under 11 U.S.C. § 545(2). For the reasons outlined below, we find that debtor lacks standing to invoke the § 545(2) avoiding powers of the trustee to avoid an IRS lien. Accordingly, we grant the United States' motion to dismiss.

    11 U.S.C. § 545(2) provides that:

    The trustee may avoid the fixing of a statutory lien on property of the debtor to the extent that such lien —
    * * *
    (2) is not perfected or enforceable at the time of the commencement of the case against a bona fide purchaser that purchases such property at the time of the commencement of the case, whether or not such a purchaser exists;[1]
    * * *

    (emphasis added). 11 U.S.C. § 522(h) confers standing upon a debtor to invoke the trustee's § 545 avoiding powers, but only to the extent that the debtor could exempt the property involved.[2]Perry v.