United States v. Jonathan Montanez ( 2022 )
[…] interferes with any person [who is an officer or employee of the United
    States] while engaged in or on account of the performance of official
    duties . . . .
    -3-
    (emphasis added). The first paragraph of § 1501 says:
    Whoever knowingly and willfully obstructs, resists, or opposes any
    officer of the United States, or other person duly authorized, in serving,
    or attempting to serve or execute, any legal or judicial writ or process
    of any court of the United States, or United States magistrate judge . . . .
    (emphasis added). Section 1502 states:
    Whoever knowingly and willfully obstructs, resists, or opposes an
    extradition agent of the United States in the execution of his duties . . . .
    (emphasis added). Finally, § 3056(d) says:
    Whoever knowingly and willfully obstructs, resists, or interferes with
    a Federal law enforcement agent engaged in the performance of the
    protective functions authorized by this section . . . .
    (emphasis added).
    Each of the referenced statutes prohibits obstructing, impeding, or interfering