United States v. Jonathan Montanez ( 2022 )
[…] any article or commodity in commerce or the conduct or performance
    of any federally protected function—Shall be fined under this title or
    imprisoned not more than five years, or both.
    
    18 U.S.C. § 231
    (a)(3) (emphasis added). The commentary to U.S.S.G. § 2A2.4(a)
    specifically references 
    18 U.S.C. §§ 111
    , 1501, 1502, and 3056(d). So, we compare
    the elements of those offenses to the elements of the civil disorder offense and decide
    whether they are sufficiently analogous to justify applying U.S.S.G. § 2A2.4(a) to
    civil disorder. Section 111(a)(1) states:
    Whoever—forcibly assaults, resists, opposes, impedes, intimidates, or
    interferes with any person [who is an officer or employee of the United
    States] while engaged in or on account of the performance of official
    duties . . . .
    -3-
    (emphasis added). The first paragraph of § 1501 says:
    Whoever knowingly and willfully obstructs, resists, or opposes any
    officer of the United States, or other person duly authorized, in serving,