Donna D. v. Steve A. P. , 715 NYS2d 306 ( 2000 )
[…] Additionally, the mother relies on a provision of a Federal law, commonly known as “The Parental Kidnaping Prevention Act”, which is found at 28 USC § 1738A (d). This section states: “The jurisdiction of a court of a State which has made a child custody or visitation determination consistently with the provisions of this section continues as long as the requirement of subsection (c) (1) of this section continues to be met and such State remains the residence of the child or of any contestant.”

    It is fair to say that these two litigants have appeared before this court to make opposing good-faith jurisdictional arguments, each of which is apparently supported by statutory provisions. In a given set of circumstances, either of the opposing authorities might prove dispositive.