Burwell v. Mid-Century Insurance Co. , 142 P.3d 1005 ( 2006 )
[…] V, § 46; and/or, alternatively, the policy was, in truth, a casualty insurance policy, governed by the two-year commencement-of-action provision of § 3617.

    ¶ 7 The trial court held for Defendant, and denied Plaintiff's motion for reconsideration. Plaintiff appeals.

    ¶ 8 Plaintiff asserted that § 3617 constitutes an impermissible "special law," violating the Oklahoma Constitution, art. V, *1007 § 46.[2] Section 3617 of title 36, O.S., provides in pertinent part:

    No policy delivered or issued for delivery in Oklahoma and covering a subject of insurance resident, located, or to be performed in Oklahoma, shall contain any condition, stipulation or agreement . . . limiting the time within which an action may be brought to a period of less than two (2) years from the time the cause of action accrues in connection with all insurances other than property and marine and transportation insurances; in property and marine and transportation policies such time shall not be limited to less than one (1) year from the date of occurrence of the event resulting in the loss. Any such condition, stipulation or agreement shall be void, but such voidance shall not affect the validity of the other provisions of the policy.

    In 1993, the Oklahoma Supreme Court rejected an art. V, § 46 "special law" challenge to § 3617 and held a one-year commencement-of-action provision contained in a fire insurance policy constitutionally valid. Walton v. Colonial Penn Ins.