Toj-Culpatan v. Holder ( 2009 )
[…] 589 asylum application along with the instructions and told
    him, with the help of an interpreter, that the application had
    to be filled out in English. Petitioner said he understood and
    agreed to bring the application to his next hearing on April 16,
    1998.
    At the April hearing, Petitioner, now represented by coun-
    sel, had an asylum application to file. The IJ thanked him for
    filling out his application in a timely manner, but rejected the
    application because Petitioner filled it out in Spanish instead
    of English, as required. See 
    8 C.F.R. § 208.3
    (a) (“An asylum
    applicant must file Form I-589 . . . in accordance with the
    instructions on the form”); Instructions for Form I-589 Appli-
    cation for Asylum and for Withholding of Removal at 4
    (“answers must be completed in English”). The IJ scheduled
    Petitioner’s next hearing for May 14, 1998, and Petitioner
    agreed to file the application in English at that time. Counsel