Camp III v. Department of Human Services, 94-1792 (1995) ( 1995 )
[…] Plaintiff appealed from that decision and an administrative hearing was held on June 8, 1993. On March 9, 1994, the hearing officer issued a written decision upholding DHS's denial of Medicaid funding. The plaintiff subsequently filed a timely appeal to this Court.

    Standard of Review
    The review of an agency decision by this Court is controlled by R.I.G.L. § 42-35-15(g) which provides:

    (g) The court shall not substitute its judgment for that of the agency as to the weight of the evidence on questions of fact. The court may affirm the decision of the agency or remand the case for further proceedings, or it may reverse or modify the decision if substantial rights of the appellant have been prejudiced because the administrative findings, inferences, conclusions, or decisions are:

    (1) In violation of constitutional, statutory, or ordinance provisions;

    (2) In excess of the statutory authority of the agency;

    (3) Made upon unlawful procedure;

    (4) Affected by other error of law;

    (5) Clearly erroneous in view of the reliable, probative, and substantial evidence on the whole record; or

    (6) Arbitrary or capricious or characterized by abuse of discretion or clearly unwarranted exercise of discretion.

    This section precludes a reviewing court from substituting its judgment for that of the agency in regard to the credibility of witnesses or the weight of evidence concerning questions of fact. Costa v. Registry of Motor Vehicles, 543 A.2d 1307, 1309 (R.I. 1988); Carmody v.