Camp III v. Department of Human Services, 94-1792 (1995) ( 1995 )
[…] Services include, but are not limited to, counseling (individual, group and family), medication (education, administration and monitoring), and skill assessment and development."

    State Plan Attachment 3.1-A, page 6.3a.

    An individual is considered to have a mental illness if he or she meets certain requirements on diagnosis, level of impairment and duration of illness. 42 C.F.R. § 483.102(b)(1). The individual's mental disorder must be diagnosable under the Diagnostic and Statistical Manual of Mental Disorders. Id. In addition, the mental disorder is "[a] schizophrenic, mood, paranoid, panic or other severe anxiety disorder; somatoform disorder; personality disorder; other psychotic disorder; or another mental disorder that may lead to a chronic disability . . ." Id. The disorder must result in functional limitations in major life activities, causing the individual to have serious difficulty with interpersonal functioning, concentration and persistence, and adapting to change. Id.