Nicole \"Nikki\" Fried, etc. v. State of Florida & City of Weston, Florida v. State of Florida ( 2023 )
[…] applicable to local officials and provide as follows:
    (c) If the court determines that a violation was
    knowing and willful, the court shall assess a civil fine of
    up to $5,000 against the elected or appointed local
    government official or officials or administrative agency
    head under whose jurisdiction the violation occurred.
    -4-
    (d) Except as required by applicable law, public
    funds may not be used to defend or reimburse the
    unlawful conduct of any person found to have knowingly
    and willfully violated this section.
    § 790.33(3)(c)-(d).
    Section 790.33(3)(f) is applicable to local governments and
    provides as follows:
    1. A person or an organization whose membership
    is adversely affected by any ordinance, regulation,
    measure, directive, rule, enactment, order, or policy,
    whether written or unwritten, promulgated or caused to
    be enforced in violation of this section may file suit
    against any county, agency, municipality, district, or
    other entity in any court of this state having jurisdiction
    over any defendant to the suit for declaratory and
    injunctive relief and for actual damages, as limited
    herein, caused by the violation. A court shall award the
    prevailing plaintiff in any such suit:
    a. Reasonable attorney fees and costs in accordance
    with the laws of this state, including a contingency fee
    multiplier, as authorized by law; and
    b. The actual damages incurred, but not more than
    $100,000.
    § 790.33(3)(f)1.
    Petitioners in these consolidated cases consist of thirty
    municipalities, three counties, more than seventy elected officials,2
    2. Adam Putnam, the then Commissioner of Agriculture, was
    a defendant named in the original complaints. His successor,
    -5-