Nicole \"Nikki\" Fried, etc. v. State of Florida & City of Weston, Florida v. State of Florida ( 2023 )
[…] phrase of article VIII, section 2(b)—‘except as otherwise provided by
    law’—establishes the constitutional superiority of the Legislature’s
    power over municipal power.”). Local governments, including
    counties and municipalities, are creatures of the State without any
    independent sovereignty. See art. VIII, §§ 1-2, Fla. Const.; see also
    Weaver v. Heidtman, 
    245 So. 2d 295
    , 296 (Fla. 1st DCA 1971)
    (“[C]ounties . . . do not possess any indicia of sovereignty; they are
    creatures of the legislature, created under Art. VIII, Sec. 1, of the
    - 15 -
    State Constitution . . . and accordingly are subject to the legislative
    prerogatives in the conduct of their affairs.”).
    Section 790.33(3)(c) imposes a civil fine of up to $5,000
    against “the elected or appointed local government official or
    officials or administrative agency head under whose jurisdiction the
    violation occurred,” if a court determines the violation was “knowing
    and willful.” Section 790.33(3)(d) prohibits the use of public funds
    to defend or reimburse such individuals for civil fines or costs of
    defense, unless another law provides to the contrary.