Darmanchev v. Roytshteyn , 234 F.R.D. 78 ( 2005 )
[…] Roytshteyn died on January 3, 2004 of causes unrelated to the accident. The Complaint was filed ten months later. Mrs. Roytshteyn was served on January 29, 2005. Because Mr. Roytsh-teyn was dead before the Complaint was filed, this action would be considered a nullity in Pennsylvania state courts, and Plaintiffs only recourse would be to file a new action against the personal representative of Mr. Roytshteyn’s estate.

    Nevertheless, filing a new action now would be time-barred. Pennsylvania has a two year statute of limitations for negligence *80causes of action. See 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 5524(2). Under normal circumstances, the statute of limitations would have expired on December 11, 2004. However, 20 Pa.C.S.A. § 3383 provides that “a claim which otherwise would be barred within one year after the death of the decedent shall not be barred until the expiration of one year after his death.” Thus, the limitations period would have been extended one year after Mr. Roytshteyn’s death, or until January 3, 2005. Plaintiff would be precluded from bringing a new action naming Mr. Roytshteyn’s estate as a party because the limitations period expired over six months ago.

    Mr.