Atchison, Topeka & Santa Fe Railway Co. v. Interstate Commerce Commission , 403 F. Supp. 1327 ( 1975 )
[…] In their briefs, the railroads have presented several reasons why the I.C.C. order should be set aside. Their principal contention is that the failure to allow them to submit briefs violated the Administrative Procedure Act (A.P.A.), 5 U.S.C. § 551 et seq., and violated their right to due process of law under the Fifth Amendment. Plaintiffs argue that under § 557(c) of the A.P.A., the 1. C.C. was required to allow the parties to submit briefs and arguments. Specifically, § 557 (c) provides:

    Before a recommended, initial, or tentative decision, or a decision on agency review of the decision of subordinate employees, the parties are entitled to a reasonable opportunity to submit for the consideration of the employees participating in the decisions—
    (1) proposed findings and conclusions, or
    (2) exceptions to the decisions or recommended decisions of subordinate employees or to tentative agency decisions; and
    (3) supporting reasons for the exceptions or proposed findings.

    Defendants’ briefs state that the hearings conducted by the I.C.C. provided plaintiffs with ample opportunity to present their position and, in fact, plaintiffs did fully present their position through their exhibits.