Com. v. Gaydos, K. ( 2022 )
[…] statutory definition of an SVP. Commonwealth v. Hollingshead, 
    111 A.3d 186
    , 189 (Pa.Super. 2015). “As with any sufficiency of the evidence claim, we
    view all evidence and reasonable inferences therefrom in the light most
    favorable to the Commonwealth.” 
    Id.
     (quoting Commonwealth v. Baker, 
    24 A.3d 1006
    , 1033 (Pa.Super. 2011)).
    To be classified as an SVP, the defendant must have “a mental
    abnormality or personality disorder that makes [him] likely to engage in
    predatory sexually violent offenses.” 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9799.12. The statute
    defines “mental abnormality” as “[a] congenital or acquired condition of a
    person that affects the emotional or volitional capacity of the person in a
    -6-
    J-S18024-22
    manner that predisposes that person to the commission of criminal sexual acts
    to a degree that makes the person a menace to the health and safety of other
    persons.” Id. The defendant’s conduct must also have been “predatory,”
    which the statute defines as “[a]n act directed at a stranger or at a person
    with whom a relationship has been instituted, established, maintained, or