IN RE: ADOPTION OF B.G.S., A/K/A           :   IN THE SUPERIOR COURT
[…] Child’s father until May 2019. Id. Father also emphasizes his testimony that
    Mother stated she was using contraception during their relationship. Id. at
    22.
    We begin by addressing the applicability of Section 2511(a)(6) in light
    of Child’s age at the time the Agency filed its termination petition. This is an
    issue we raised in our prior decision, but Father’s counsel failed inexplicably
    to include it in her advocate’s brief. See B.G.S., 
    2020 Pa. Super. LEXIS 854
    at *17. Section 2511(a)(6) applies “[i]n the case of a newborn child,” which
    Section 2102 of the Adoption Act defines as one “who is six months of age or
    younger at the time of the filing of any petition pursuant to Chapter 25
    (relating to proceedings prior to petition to adopt).” 23 Pa.C.S.A. §§ 2102,
    2511(a)(6). The Agency filed its petition in this matter on September 9, 2019,
    when Child was about eight months old, and not a “newborn child.” Therefore,
    Section 2511(a)(6) did not apply.
    In their responsive brief, Appellees argue that Child is a “newborn child”
    because the Agency filed its petition to confirm Mother’s consent to adoption
    on April 17, 2019, and then filed its petition to terminate the parental rights
    of Mother’s unknown assailant on July 8, 2019, when Child was still six months
    old or younger. Appellees’ Brief at 22-23. Appellees emphasize the language
    in Section 2102 requiring that a “newborn child” be six months old or younger
    “at the time of the filing of any petition pursuant to Chapter 25[.]”        23
    Pa.C.S.A. § 2102 (emphasis added). They contend that the Agency filed “any
    - 13 -
    J-S35017-20
    petition” within the necessary timeframe, and that “petitions filed during the
    first six months of a child’s life will continue to hold a child as a newborn child