Com. v. Schmocker, K. ( 2022 )
[…] defendant must bring about this contact for the purpose of
    arousing or gratifying his own or the victim’s sexual desire.
    Trial Transcript, at pp. 693-95 (emphasis added).1
    Schmocker’s trial counsel did not object to the trial court’s use of the
    word “or” instead of “and” when reading the elements of “indecent contact.”
    However, it is undisputed that the correct definition of “indecent contact”
    includes an improper touching and an intent to make such contact for the
    purpose of sexual gratification. See 18 Pa.C.S. § 3126(a)(1) (indecent assault
    statute); see also 18 Pa.C.S. § 3101 (defining “indecent contact” as “[a]ny
    touching of the sexual or other intimate parts of the person for the purpose of
    arousing or gratifying sexual desire, in any person.”).
    Additionally, it is worth noting that the jury had required over a full day
    of deliberations before issuing its verdict, and during that time, the jury
    specifically requested a clarification of the elements of indecent assault. After