B.F. v. E.J. f/k/a E.F. ( 2020 )
[…] matter.
    The main thrust of Mother’s argument is that the trial court relied heavily
    on two of the factors, namely, factors (a)(1) and (a)(13),1 both of which it
    found weighed heavily against Mother and noted that the other factors
    generally were not weighted in favor of either party over the other.           It is
    apparent that Mother’s argument is essentially requesting that this Court re-
    find facts and re-weigh the evidence.            However, our standard of review
    ____________________________________________
    1   The pertinent language of 23 Pa.C.S. § 5328(a) provides:
    (a)   Factors.—In ordering any form of custody, the court shall
    determine the best interest of the child by considering all
    relevant factors, giving weighted consideration to those factors
    which affect the safety of the child, including the following:
    (1)   Which party is more likely to encourage and permit frequent
    and continuing contact between the child and another party.
    . . .
    (13) The level of conflict between the parties and the willingness
    and ability of the parties to cooperate with one another. A
    party’s effort to protect a child from abuse by another party
    is not evidence of unwillingness or inability to cooperate with
    that party.