In Re: K.J.K., a Minor ( 2018 )
[…] the analysis pursuant to Section 2511(b): determination of the
    needs and welfare of the child under the standard of best interests
    of the child.
    In re L.M., 
    923 A.2d 505
    , 511 (Pa. Super. 2007) (citations omitted). We
    have defined clear and convincing evidence as that which is so “clear, direct,
    weighty and convincing as to enable the trier of fact to come to a clear
    conviction, without hesitance, of the truth of the precise facts in issue.” In re
    C.S., 
    761 A.2d 1197
    , 1201 (Pa. Super. 2000) (en banc) (citation omitted).
    Section 2511(a)(1) provides as follows:
    -8-
    J-A04026-18
    (a) General rule.—The rights of a parent in regard to a child may
    be terminated after a petition filed on any of the following
    grounds:
    (1) The parent by conduct continuing for a period of at
    least six months immediately preceding the filing of the
    petition either has evidenced a settled purpose of
    relinquishing parental claim to a child or has refused or
    failed to perform parental duties.
    23 Pa.C.S. § 2511(a)(1).
    We have explained this Court’s review of a challenge to the sufficiency
    of the evidence to support the involuntary termination of a parent’s rights
    pursuant to Section 2511(a)(1) as follows:
    To satisfy the requirements of Section 2511(a)(1), the moving
    party must produce clear and convincing evidence of conduct,
    sustained for at least the six months prior to the filing of the
    termination petition, which reveals a settled intent to relinquish
    parental claim to a child or a refusal or failure to perform parental
    duties. In addition,
    Section 2511 does not require that the parent demonstrate
    both a settled purpose of relinquishing parental claim to a
    child and refusal or failure to perform parental duties.
    Accordingly, parental rights may be terminated pursuant
    to Section 2511(a)(1) if the parent either demonstrates a
    settled purpose of relinquishing parental claim to a child or
    fails to perform parental duties.
    Once the evidence establishes a failure to perform parental
    duties or a settled purpose of relinquishing parental rights,
    the court must engage in three lines of inquiry: (1) the
    parent’s explanation for his or her conduct; (2) the post-
    abandonment contact between parent and child; and (3)
    consideration of the effect of termination of parental rights