In Re: K.J.K., a Minor ( 2018 )
[…] well.    Additionally, Section 2511(b) does not require a formal bonding
    evaluation.” In re Z.P., 
    994 A.2d at 1121
     (citations omitted). Although it is
    often wise to have a bonding evaluation and make it part of the certified
    - 17 -
    J-A04026-18
    record, “[t]here are some instances . . . where direct observation of the
    interaction between the parent and the child is not necessary and may even
    be detrimental to the child.” In re K.Z.S., 
    946 A.2d 753
    , 762 (Pa. Super.
    2008).
    With regard to Section 2511(b), the trial court found as follows:
    Even if the evidence is found sufficient to terminate under §
    2511(a)(1) . . . it does not satisfy the purpose of § 2511(b): “The
    court in terminating the rights of a parent shall give primary
    consideration to the developmental, physical and emotional needs
    and welfare of the child.”        This analysis must include the
    consideration of the bond between the child and the parent.
    Father, even though a heroin addict, was able to function, from
    2012 until the summer of 2016, with regard to his parental
    relationship and his bond with [C]hild.