In Re: K.J.K., a Minor ( 2018 )
[…] spent time getting high on heroin instead of bonding with Child.             
    Id.
    Stepfather contends that Father’s bond with Child was so poor that he was
    unable to provide information regarding his daughter’s teachers or her
    extracurricular activities. Id. at 13. Stepfather claims that he helps Mother
    with Child by scheduling her appointments, handling her homework and
    performing the day-to-day parental responsibilities for Child while Father has
    made no efforts in this regard. Id.
    Section 2511(b) states:
    (b) Other considerations.—The court in terminating the rights
    of a parent shall give primary consideration to the developmental,
    physical and emotional needs and welfare of the child. The rights
    of a parent shall not be terminated solely on the basis of
    ____________________________________________
    5 We may affirm based solely on our conclusion that the trial court did not err
    in refusing to terminate Father’s parental rights based on Section 2511(a)(1).
    See In re L.M., 
    923 A.2d at 511