Com. v. Malloy, T. ( 2021 )
[…] constitutional protections against unreasonable searches and detentions.
    Whren    v.   United    States,    
    517 U.S. 806
    ,    809–810     (1996).     In
    Commonwealth v. Feczko, 
    10 A.3d 1285
     (Pa. Super. 2010) (en banc),
    appeal denied, 
    25 A.3d 327
     (Pa. 2011), this Court addressed the requisite
    legal justification for a traffic stop undertaken to enforce an alleged violation
    of the Motor Vehicle Code.      We referred initially to the relevant statutory
    authority found at 75 Pa.C.S.A. § 6308(b), which states:
    (b) Authority of police officer.—Whenever a police officer is
    engaged in a systematic program of checking vehicles or drivers
    or has reasonable suspicion that a violation of this title is occurring
    or has occurred, he may stop a vehicle, upon request or signal,
    for the purpose of checking the vehicle's registration, proof of
    financial responsibility, vehicle identification number or engine
    number or the driver's license, or to secure such other information
    as the officer may reasonably believe to be necessary to enforce
    the provisions of this title.
    Feczko, 
    10 A.3d at 1287
    , quoting 75 Pa.C.S.A. § 6308(b). Ultimately, we
    observed:
    In light of [the Pennsylvania] Supreme Court's interpretation of
    the current language of Section 6308(b), we are compelled to
    conclude that the standards concerning the quantum of cause
    necessary for an officer to stop a vehicle in this Commonwealth
    are settled[.] Traffic stops based on a reasonable suspicion: either
    of criminal activity or a violation of the Motor Vehicle Code under
    the authority of Section 6308(b) must serve a stated investigatory
    purpose. [See Commonwealth v. Chase, 
    960 A.2d 108
    , 116
    (Pa. 2008)]. In effect, the language of Section 6308(b)—“to
    secure such other information as the officer may reasonably
    believe to be necessary to enforce the provisions of this title”—is
    conceptually equivalent with the underlying purpose of a [stop
    -7-
    J-A01030-21
    conducted pursuant to [Terry v. Ohio, 
    392 U.S. 1
     (1968). See
    Chase, 960 A.2d at 116, quoting 75 Pa.C.S. § 6308(b).]