Com. v. Schmitz, W., Jr. ( 2021 )
[…] sentencing.” 42 Pa.C.S. § 9773.      This rule of
    resentencing is analogous to that set forth for
    resentencing following revocation of probation.
    Moreover, revocation of probation occurs, as does
    revocation of an intermediate punishment sentence,
    where it has been found the defendant has violated
    the terms of his sentence.
    Commonwealth v. Melius, 
    100 A.3d 682
    , 685-86 (Pa. Super.
    2014) [(brackets and ellipses omitted)].
    Revocation of a county [intermediate punishment]
    sentence is governed by 42 Pa.C.S. § 9773, which provides in
    relevant part:
    Revocation. -- The court may revoke a sentence of
    county intermediate punishment upon proof of a
    violation of specific conditions of the sentence. Upon
    revocation and subject to section 9763(d), the
    sentencing alternatives available to the court shall be
    the same as the alternatives available at the time of
    initial sentencing.
    42 Pa.C.S. § 9773(b). In an appeal [from a judgment of
    sentence following the revocation of intermediate punishment],
    we may review the validity of the revocation proceedings, as well
    as the legality and discretionary aspects of any new sentence
    imposed. Commonwealth v.