Com. v. Schmitz, W., Jr. ( 2021 )
[…] Specifically, the Supreme Court
    found it significant that “provisions of the Prisons and Parole Code []
    mandate the Board and its agents to establish uniform standards for the
    supervision of probationers under its authority, and further to implement
    those standards and conditions.”      Elliott, 50 A.3d at 1291 (citing 61
    Pa.C.S.A. § 6131(a)(5)(ii) (effective 10/13/2009 to 2/17/2020) (“The board
    shall have the power and its duty shall be … [t]o establish, by regulation,
    uniform Statewide standards for … [t]he supervision of probationers.”) and
    id. at § 6151 (defining conditions of supervision as “any terms or conditions
    of the offender’s supervision, whether imposed by the court, the board or an
    agent, including compliance with all requirements of Federal, State and local
    law”)). It was these two provisions that caused our Supreme Court to reject
    the view that a probation officer only has the power to enforce conditions of
    probation as opposed to imposing and enforcing conditions of supervision.
    12
    J-S41036-20