Com. v. Schmitz, W., Jr. ( 2021 )
[…] officers.   That scheme is set forth in subchapter A of Chapter 99 of the
    Judicial Code.   Like section 6151 of the Prisons and Parole Code, section
    9911 of the Judicial Code defines “conditions of supervision.” Compare 61
    Pa.C.S.A. § 6151 (defining conditions of state supervision as “any terms or
    conditions of the offender’s supervision, whether imposed by the court, the
    board or an agent, including compliance with all requirements of Federal,
    State and local law”; defining agent as “[a] State parole agent appointed by
    the board”), with 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9911 (defining conditions of county
    supervision as “[a]ny terms or conditions of an offender’s supervision
    whether imposed by the court or an officer, including compliance with all
    requirements of Federal, State and local law”; defining officer as a
    “probation or parole officer appointed or employed by any court or by any
    county department of probation and parole to supervise persons released on
    county probation or parole”). Both codes provide that probation officers are