Com. v. Schmitz, W., Jr. ( 2021 )
[…] concluded that while only the trial court could set conditions of probation,
    “the Board and its agents may impose conditions of supervision that are
    germane to, elaborate on, or interpret any conditions of probation that are
    imposed by the trial court.” Elliott, 50 A.3d at 1292. In other words, the
    “trial court may impose conditions of probation in a generalized manner, and
    the Board or its agents may impose more specific conditions of supervision,
    ____________________________________________
    6 See 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9751 (“The judge who presided at the trial or who
    received the plea of the defendant shall impose the sentence unless there
    are compelling reasons that preclude his presence.”); id. at § 9771
    (providing the court with the power to modify the conditions of probation by
    increasing or lessening the conditions and to revoke probation “upon proof of
    the violation of specified conditions of the probation”).
    10
    J-S41036-20