Com. v. Logan, C. ( 2021 )
[…] fatal injuries, charging her with attempted murder and aggravated assault.
    After further investigation, however, the Commonwealth came to believe that
    Daughter’s biological father, Russell Watson (Watson), was the possible
    abuser, even though there was not enough evidence to charge him.
    -2-
    J-S53034-20
    Nevertheless, because of her delay in seeking medical care for
    Daughter, Logan entered an open guilty plea to a single first-degree felony
    count    of   endangering      the   welfare   of    children   (EWOC),   18   Pa.C.S.
    § 4304(a)(1).1 Under subsection (b) of the EWOC subsection, the offense’s
    grading increases to a second-degree felony if the actor’s conduct “created a
    substantial risk of death or serious bodily injury and was part of a course of
    conduct.”     18 Pa.C.S. § 4304(b)(1)(iv).          The grading increases to a first-
    degree felony if “the child was under six years of age.”                  18 Pa.C.S.
    § 4304(b)(2).
    Because she had no prior criminal convictions, Logan had a prior record
    score of zero.