Com. v. Morris, D. ( 2021 )
[…] sentence until November 19, 2018,4 [Appellant] filed a summary
    appeal nunc pro tunc. The court held a second de novo trial on
    May 29, 2019, after which the court found [Appellant] guilty of
    violating Section 1543(b)(1) of the Vehicle Code and sentenced
    him to sixty days of incarceration, with a deferred report date of
    July 1, 2019, and a $500.00 fine plus costs.5
    4 The trial court notes that [Appellant] presented no
    support for his claim that this second sentence was a
    nullity because he had no notice. See Trial Court
    Opinion, 9/11/19, at 3, n.4.
    5 Section 1543(b) of the Vehicle Code provides that
    the defendant “shall be sentenced to pay a fine of
    $500 and to undergo imprisonment of not less than
    60 days nor more than 90 days.” 75 Pa.C.S.A. §
    1543(b)(1) (emphasis added). As section 1543(b)
    requires courts to sentence a defendant to at least 60
    days in jail, the trial court had no discretion to impose
    a lesser sentence pursuant to Rule 462(e). See 42
    Pa.C.S.A. § 9721(a.1)(1); see also Commonwealth