Com. v. Ramos-Gonzalez, J. ( 2021 )
[…] Specifically, Ramos-Gonzalez argues that the court abused its discretion
    insofar as it declined to impose county confinement, which is the
    recommended sentence for Level 2 repeat non-violent offenders, pursuant to
    
    204 Pa. Code § 303.11.9
     Id. at 15-16.
    ____________________________________________
    8When the trial court sentences a defendant to serve a term of more than two
    but less than five years’ imprisonment, Pennsylvania law requires the
    defendant to serve that sentence in a state correctional institution if certain
    conditions are met. See 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9762(b)(2).
    9Section 303.11 of the Sentencing Code sets forth the purposes of sentencing
    as well as defines five separate levels of offenders:
    (b) Sentencing levels. The sentencing level is based on the
    standard range of the sentencing recommendation. Refer to §
    303.9 to determine which sentence recommendation (i.e.—Basic,
    Enhancement) applies. When the individual or aggregate
    minimum sentence recommendation includes confinement in a
    county facility, the court should consider the guidelines to
    - 10 -
    J-S01010-21
    It is well-settled that a defendant has no right to choose his or her place
    of confinement. See Commonwealth ex rel. Radziewicz v. Burke, 
    82 A.2d 252
    , 254 (Pa. Super. 1951). Additionally, we have previously noted that the
    sentencing court is offered little guidance when exercising its discretion in
    choosing the appropriate place of confinement for the defendant.             See
    Commonwealth v. Stalnaker, 
    545 A.2d 886
    , 889 (Pa. Super. 1988).
    Indeed, we have found that where the court sentenced a Level 2 offender to
    ____________________________________________
    determine the appropriateness and eligibility for probation with
    restrictive conditions as described in § 303.12(a) and county
    reentry as described in § 303.12(f)(1). When the individual or
    aggregate     minimum     sentence   recommendation      includes
    confinement in a state facility, the court should consider the
    guidelines to determine the appropriateness and eligibility for
    certain correctional programs, including State Motivational Boot
    Camp, State Drug Treatment Program, Recidivism Risk Reduction
    Incentive Program and Short Sentence Parole as described in §
    303.12(b)—(e). The descriptions of the five sentencing levels are
    as follows:
    *       *    *
    (2) Level 2— Level 2 provides sentence recommendations
    for generally non-violent offenders and those with numerous
    less serious prior convictions, such that the standard range
    requires a county sentence but permits both non-
    confinement sentencing recommendations as provided in §
    303.9(f) and confinement sentencing recommendations