Com. v. Wright, E. ( 2022 )
[…] layperson;
    (b) the expert’s scientific, technical, or other specialized
    knowledge will help the trier of fact to understand the
    evidence or to determine a fact in issue; and
    -9-
    J-A18025-22
    (c) the expert’s methodology is generally accepted in the
    relevant field.
    Pa.R.E. 702. The burden of proof is on the proponent to establish the expert
    meets the criteria of Rule 702. Commonwealth v. Walker, 
    92 A.3d 766
    ,
    790 (Pa. 2014).
    Finally, expert testimony in a criminal proceeding implicating sex
    offenses is governed by 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 5920, which provides:
    (b) Qualifications and use of experts.—
    (1) In a criminal proceeding subject to this section, a
    witness may be qualified by the court as an expert if the
    witness has specialized knowledge beyond that possessed
    by the average layperson based on the witness’s experience
    with, or specialized training or education in, criminal justice,
    behavioral sciences or victim services issues, related to
    sexual violence, that will assist the trier of fact in
    understanding the dynamics of sexual violence, victim
    responses to sexual violence and the impact of sexual
    violence on victims during and after being assaulted.
    (2) If qualified as an expert, the witness may testify to facts
    and opinions regarding specific types of victim responses
    and victim behaviors.
    42 Pa.C.S.A. § 5920(b)(1)-(2).
    Appellant argues the trial court erred regarding its limited qualification
    of Dr. Maiden.