Com. v. Wright, E. ( 2022 )
[…] Id.;6 cf.
    ____________________________________________
    6 Regarding Appellant’s offenses involving A.A., Dr. Maiden emphasized on
    direct
    the fact that [A.A.] remained [working at Appellant’s music store]
    for months afterwards, after those [inappropriate] encounters,
    and he did not approach her or attempt to do any kind of sexual
    act. That would be almost impossible in my opinion as somebody
    that has that diagnosis[, i.e., unspecified paraphilic disorder].
    Id. at 76.
    - 15 -
    J-A18025-22
    42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9799.12, supra (defining an SVP as an individual, convicted
    of one of the enumerated offenses, who has “a mental abnormality or
    personality disorder that makes the individual likely to engage in predatory
    sexually violent offenses.”).
    Trial Counsel then asked Dr. Maiden whether he was “familiar with
    literature on recidivism rates for individuals in their late 50s, 60s, and 70s?”
    Id. at 81. The Commonwealth objected to this question as “beyond the scope
    of [Dr. Maiden’s] expertise.”   Id.