Com. v. Rogers, T. ( 2022 )
[…] J-A25035-22
    to cause [Appellant] to fear for his safety.” Id. at 20. As such, Appellant
    insists his failure to leave the restaurant and his physical response did not
    cause him to “forfeit a claim of self-defense” since he was only using “such
    force . . . necessary” to prevent harm to himself. Id. at 21.
    When a person claims they employed use of force in self-defense, they
    must only use such force that is “immediately necessary for the purpose of
    protecting [themselves] against the use of unlawful force by such other person
    on the present occasion.”    18 Pa.C.S. § 505(a).     The use of force in self-
    defense is not justifiable “to resist force used by the occupier or possessor of
    property or by another person on his behalf, where the actor knows that the
    person using the force is doing so under a claim of right to protect the
    property[.]” 18 Pa.C.S. § 505(b)(1)(ii). After a defendant presents evidence
    of self-defense, the burden is on the Commonwealth to disprove the defense
    beyond a reasonable doubt. See Commonwealth v. Torres, 
    766 A.2d 342
    ,
    345 (Pa. 2001) (citations omitted).