Com. v. Harris, M. ( 2022 )
[…] (1) the police have lawfully impounded the vehicle; and (2) the
    police have acted in accordance with a reasonable, standard policy
    of routinely securing and inventorying the contents of the
    impounded vehicle.
    Lagenella, 83 A.3d at 102 (some citations omitted).
    As such, we must first address Appellant’s contention that the police
    officers should have immobilized her car, rather than impound it.        Officer
    Braun initiated the traffic stop when he saw Appellant was driving a vehicle
    with expired registration, a violation of Section 1301 of the Pennsylvania Motor
    Vehicle Code (MVC).    Section 1301 states that “[n]o person shall drive or
    move and no owner or motor carrier shall knowingly permit to be driven or
    moved upon any highway any vehicle which is not registered in this
    Commonwealth unless the vehicle is exempt from registration. 75 Pa.C.S. §
    1301(a).   Consequently, the officer made the decision to impound the car
    pursuant to Section 6309.2 of the MVC. “Section 6309.2 provides different
    procedures for when a vehicle is immobilized, versus when it is impounded (or
    towed and stored).” Commonwealth v. Peak,