Com. v. Burrell, D. ( 2017 )
[…] sexual contact with the defendant. In support of this contention, the defendant argues that the
    11
    only proof offered by the Commonwealth            is the victim's testimony and photographs               of the
    victim in seductive poses.    Third, the defendant argues that no one testified to corroborate the
    victim's testimony, and there was no DNA taken from the sex tools shown to the jury.
    In response to the defendant's first argument, the charges for incest do not need
    to match the charges of other sexual crimes. Under 18 Pa.C.S. § 4302, a person is guilty of
    incest if he "knowingly marries or cohabits or has sexual intercourse with an ancestor or
    descendant, a brother or sister of the whole or half blood or an uncle, aunt, nephew or niece of
    the whole blood." This statute does not mandate a sexual crime other than incest, but rather,
    only requires marriage, cohabitation, or sexual intercourse in conjunction with relation of the
    parties. The other crimes of which the defendant has been charged have different elements than