Com. v. Windom, R. ( 2021 )
[…] *   Retired Senior Judge assigned to the Superior Court.
    J-S06007-21
    On June 7, 2019, a jury convicted the Appellant of Rape of a Child,1
    graded as a Felony of the First Degree,2 Unlawful Contact with a Minor,3 also
    graded as a Felony of the First Degree,4 Endangering Welfare of Children,5 a
    ____________________________________________
    1 “(c) Rape of a child.--A person commits the offense of rape of a child, a
    felony of the first degree, when the person engages in sexual intercourse with
    a complainant who is less than 13 years of age.” 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 3121(c).
    2   Id.
    3   18 Pa.C.S.A. § 6318 provides, in pertinent part:
    (a) Offense defined.--A person commits an offense if he is
    intentionally in contact with a minor, or a law enforcement
    officer acting in the performance of his duties who has
    assumed the identity of a minor, for the purpose of
    engaging in an activity prohibited under any of the
    following, and either the person initiating the contact or
    the person being contacted is within this Commonwealth:
    (1)    Any of the offenses enumerated in Chapter 31
    (relating to sexual offenses).
    ....
    4   18 Pa.C.S.A. § 6318(b)(1).
    5 “(a) Offense defined.-- (1) A parent, guardian or other person supervising
    the welfare of a child under 18 years of age, or a person that employs or
    supervises such a person, commits an offense if he knowingly endangers the
    welfare of the child by violating a duty of care, protection or support.” 18
    Pa.C.S.A. § 4304(a)(1).
    -2-
    J-S06007-21
    Misdemeanor of the First Degree,6 and Indecent Assault – Person Less Than
    13 Years of Age,7 graded as a Felony of the Third Degree.8