Com. v. Mays, R. ( 2021 )
[…] 64 A.3d at 1055
    .
    It is well-settled that, “[i]n a prosecution for sex offenses, a verdict may
    rest on the uncorroborated testimony of the victim.”        Commonwealth v.
    Cody, 
    584 A.2d 992
    , 993 (Pa. Super. 1991) (case citation omitted).           See
    also, Commonwealth v. Diaz, 
    152 A.3d 1040
    , 1047 (Pa. Super. 2016)
    (holding sexual assault victim’s uncorroborated testimony, if believed by the
    jury, is sufficient to convict, despite contrary evidence from defense
    witnesses). As provided in Section 3106 of the Crimes Code, “[t]he testimony
    of a complainant need not be corroborated in prosecutions under this chapter[,
    Sexual Offenses].” 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 3106.
    Appellant’s challenge to the weight of the evidence suffers from an
    argument that rests on a mere listing of the above-stated reasons for a new
    trial without developing a detailed discussion supported by favorable
    precedent.