Com. v. Goldman,T. ( 2021 )
[…] a summary case.        Commonwealth v. Ritter, 
    408 A.2d 1146
    , 1147 (Pa.
    Super. 1979). Further, the Pennsylvania Rules of Criminal Procedure provide
    that “[i]n any case in which all the misdemeanor, felony, and murder charges
    are withdrawn pursuant to this rule, any remaining summary offenses shall
    be disposed of in the court of common pleas.”                  Pa.R.Crim.P. 561(C)
    (emphasis added); see also Pa.R.Crim.P. 589(B) (“In any case in which all
    the misdemeanor, felony, and murder charges are withdrawn pursuant to Rule
    561, any remaining summary offenses shall be disposed of in the court of
    common pleas.”).
    ____________________________________________
    4 Section 912 provides, in relevant part: “Every judge of a court of common
    pleas shall have all the powers of a judge or magisterial district judge of the
    minor judiciary.” 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 912.
    - 19 -
    J-A08024-21
    We do not agree with Appellant that he is entitled to a trial de novo.
    The trial court in this case was not acting as an issuing authority. The court
    explained it
    was denied the opportunity to sit as either an issuing authority or