Com. v. Goldman,T. ( 2021 )
[…] by law, a police officer who exhibits some sign of authority may
    institute proceedings by such an arrest.
    Comment: Only a police officer . . . may institute a summary criminal
    proceeding by arrest. It is intended that these proceedings will be
    instituted by arrest only in exceptional circumstances such as those
    involving violence, or the imminent threat of violence, or those
    involving a danger that the defendant will flee.
    Pa.R.Crim.P. 440, cmt; see also Commonwealth v. Soto, 
    202 A.3d 80
    , 91
    n.4 (Pa. Super. 2018).
    3   Section 8902 provides:
    For any of the following offenses, a police officer shall, upon view,
    have the right of arrest without warrant upon probable cause when
    there is ongoing conduct that imperils the personal security of any
    person or endangers public or private property: (1) Under Title 18
    (relating to crimes and offenses) when such offense constitutes a
    summary offense: 18 Pa.C.S. § 5503 (relating to disorderly conduct).
    42 Pa.C.S.A. § 8902(a)(1) (paragraph breaks omitted).
    - 12 -
    J-A08024-21
    Our standard of review in suppression matters is well settled. We must
    determine whether the factual findings of the suppression court are supported