A.D.W. v. L.A.K. ( 2015 )
[…] 2007) (quotation omitted).
    With any custody case decided under the Act, the paramount concern
    is the best interests of the child. See 23 Pa.C.S.A. §§ 5328, 5338. Section
    5338 of the Act provides that, upon petition, a trial court may modify a
    - 14 -
    J-A04030-15
    custody order if it serves the best interests of the child.        23 Pa.C.S.A.
    § 5338. Section 5328(a) of the Act, 23 Pa.C.S.A. § 5328(a), sets forth the
    best interest factors that the trial court must consider. See E.D. v. M.P., 
    33 A.3d 73
    , 80-81, n.2 (Pa. Super. 2011).4           Section 5337(h) sets forth the
    relocation factors that a trial court must consider when ruling on a relocation
    petition.
    Section 5323 of the Act provides for the following types of awards:
    (a) Types of award.—After considering the factors set forth in
    section 5328 (relating to factors to consider when awarding
    custody), the court may award any of the following types of
    custody if it in the best interest of the child:
    (1) Shared physical custody.
    (2) Primary physical custody.
    (3) Partial physical custody.
    (4) Sole physical custody.
    (5) Supervised physical custody.
    (6) Shared legal custody.
    (7) Sole legal custody.
    23 Pa.C.S.A. § 5323.
    4
    The trial court considered the best interest factors in its opinion filed on
    July 14, 2014. See Trial Court Opinion, 7/14/2014, at 5-7. Effective
    January 1, 2014, the statute was amended to include an additional factor at