Com. v. Artis-Bryan, J. ( 2015 )
[…] the first vehicle only or be confused between bounces off
    the two, but there would be no way for the device to
    violation of the laws of science.” Appellant’s Concise Statement of Matters
    Complained of on Appeal, 2/21/14, at 1.
    -4-
    J. A32039/14
    differentiate between the two and provide an accurate
    speed for each.
    
    Id. at 14.
    Appellant argues that because “Cortes cannot reasonably say which
    vehicle was speeding or offer any scientifically valid indication that both
    were” there was no basis for a traffic stop pursuant to 75 Pa.C.S. § 6308.11
    
    Id. at 12,
    14.12 We hold Appellant is due no relief.
    11
    Section 6308 provides:
    (b) Authority of police officer.─Whenever a police
    officer is engaged in a systematic program of checking
    vehicles or drivers or has reasonable suspicion that a
    violation of this title is occurring or has occurred, he may
    stop a vehicle, upon request or signal, for the purpose of
    checking the vehicle’s registration, proof of financial
    responsibility, vehicle identification number or engine
    number or the driver’s license, or to secure such other
    information as the officer may reasonably believe to be
    necessary to enforce the provisions of this title.
    75 Pa.C.S. § 6308(b). We note that the reference to 75 Pa.C.S. § 6308(a)-
    (b) is the only citation to legal authority offered in support of this issue.
    12
    We note Appellant summarily avers as follows:
    In that the alleged illegal substances were found in the