Com. v. Letham, R. ( 2022 )
[…] .
    Commonwealth v. Koch, 
    39 A.3d 996
    , 1001 (Pa. Super. 2011).
    A person commits the offense of unlawful contact “if he is intentionally
    in contact with a minor, or a law enforcement officer acting in the performance
    of his duties who has assumed the identity of a minor, for the purpose of
    engaging in an activity prohibited under any of the following, and either the
    person initiating the contact or the person being contacted is within this
    Commonwealth: (1) Any of the offenses enumerated in Chapter 31 (relating
    to sexual offenses).” 18 Pa.C.S. § 6318(a)(1). Section 6318 defines “contact”
    as “[d]irect or indirect contact or communication by any means, method or
    device, including contact or communication in person or through an agent or
    agency, through any print medium, the mails, a common carrier or
    communication common carrier, any electronic communication system and
    -4-
    J-A29004-21
    any telecommunications, wire, computer or radio communications device or
    system.” 18 Pa.C.S. § 6318(c).
    Instantly, Appellant contends that the Commonwealth failed to prove
    that he had “contact” with Minor 2 in furtherance of his indecent assault of
    her.    According to Appellant, the Commonwealth’s evidence instead