J&A Mash & Barrel, LLC v. Super. Ct. ( 2022 )
[…] statutory scheme, which was enacted after the decision in Biddle, supra, 
    170 Cal.App.3d 135
    .
    6      Section 405.30 provides that any party or nonparty may move to expunge a lis
    pendens. We assume for purposes of this appeal that TTP has standing and, therefore, do
    not reach the question of whether section 405.30 allows a party to move to expunge a lis
    pendens on the ground of defective service as to a nonparty.
    19.
    B.     Relevant Law
    The statutes that govern the service of a lis pendens and the consequences of
    improper service are sections 405.22 and 405.23. Both provisions were quoted in the
    trial court’s order granting the motion to expunge.
    Section 405.22 provides that, prior to recordation, the claimant must cause a copy
    of the lis pendens “to be mailed, by registered or certified mail, return receipt requested,
    [1] to all known addresses of the parties to whom the real property claim is adverse and
    [2] to all owners of record of the real property affected by the real property claim as
    shown by the latest county assessment roll.” The comment to section 405.22 states it
    “continues the service and filing requirements specified in former [section] 409(c) and
    (d), which apply except in eminent domain actions.” (Code com., 14A West’s Ann. Code
    Civ. Proc., supra, foll. § 405.22, p. 331.)7