J&A Mash & Barrel, LLC v. Super. Ct. ( 2022 )
[…] application of the requirements of sections 405.30 and 405.32 and the definition of
    probable validity in section 405.3. Section 405.32 states, “the court shall order that the
    notice be expunged if the court finds that the claimant has not established by a
    preponderance of the evidence the probable validity of the real property claim.”
    (§ 405.32.) Probable validity, with respect to a real property claim, “means that it is more
    likely than not that the claimant will obtain a judgment against the defendant on the
    claim.” (§ 405.3.) Section 405.30 describes the procedures moving for expungement and
    states, “The claimant shall have the burden of proof under Sections 405.31 and 405.32.”
    (§ 405.30.) Thus, section 405.30 explicitly places the burden of proving the probable
    validity of the real property claim on J&A, the claimant.
    The trial court found that J&A “has not met its burden of showing that its real
    property claims are probably valid.”