J&A Mash & Barrel, LLC v. Super. Ct. ( 2022 )
[…] of the lis pendens “to be mailed, by registered or certified mail, return receipt requested,
    [1] to all known addresses of the parties to whom the real property claim is adverse and
    [2] to all owners of record of the real property affected by the real property claim as
    shown by the latest county assessment roll.” The comment to section 405.22 states it
    “continues the service and filing requirements specified in former [section] 409(c) and
    (d), which apply except in eminent domain actions.” (Code com., 14A West’s Ann. Code
    Civ. Proc., supra, foll. § 405.22, p. 331.)7
    Section 405.23 provides: “Any notice of pendency of action shall be void and
    invalid as to any adverse party or owner of record unless the requirements of Section
    405.22 are met for that party or owner and a proof of service in the form and content
    specified in Section 1013a has been recorded with the notice of pendency of action.” The
    comment to section 405.23 states it continues the rule of former [section] 409(d) that a lis
    pendens is void and invalid unless the service and filing requirements now specified in
    [section] 405.2[2] are satisfied. It is not the intention of this section to disapprove the