J&A Mash & Barrel, LLC v. Super. Ct. ( 2022 )
[…] court stated, “the statute does not expressly require mailing to the address shown on the
    assessment roll” or “expressly require the claimant to make any particular efforts to
    discover an owner’s address.” (Id. at p. 853.) The court dealt with the absence of an
    express requirement by interpreting the statute to mean “all claimant has to do is mail the
    lis pendens to the address shown on the assessor’s roll; claimant does not have to make
    sure the address is valid.” (Id. at p. 854.) We join this interpretation of section 405.22,
    which requires a copy of the lis pendens be mailed “to all owners of record of the real
    property … as shown by the latest county assessment roll.” (§ 405.22.)
    Here, the only evidence of the mailing address for TTP-GP shown on the
    assessment roll is the ParcelQuest report. That report states 815 East Olive Avenue in
    Fresno is TTP-GP’s mailing address. The proof of service recorded with the lis pendens