J&A Mash & Barrel, LLC v. Super. Ct. ( 2022 )
[…] J&A provided written notice of its intent to exercise its right to purchase the brewery
    premises. Based on the new evidence obtained, J&A contended TTP acted in bad faith
    by failing to disclose the actual purchase price of the Tower Theatre parcel and inflating
    and misrepresenting both the sales price for the Tower Theatre parcel and the brewery
    premises in an attempt to dissuade J&A from exercising its right to purchase the brewery
    premises.
    The trial court granted the motion to expunge the lis pendens based on its
    application of the requirements of sections 405.30 and 405.32 and the definition of
    probable validity in section 405.3. Section 405.32 states, “the court shall order that the
    notice be expunged if the court finds that the claimant has not established by a
    preponderance of the evidence the probable validity of the real property claim.”
    (§ 405.32.) Probable validity, with respect to a real property claim, “means that it is more
    likely than not that the claimant will obtain a judgment against the defendant on the
    claim.” (§ 405.3.) Section 405.30 describes the procedures moving for expungement and