Com. v. Feliciano-Alacan, R. ( 2022 )
[…] “who [has] been individually determined to suffer from a mental abnormality
    or personality disorder such that they are highly likely to continue to commit
    sexually violent offenses”).    A “mental abnormality” is defined as “[a]
    congenital or acquired condition . . . that affects the emotional or volitional
    capacity of the person in a manner that predisposes that person to the
    commission of criminal sexual acts to a degree that makes the person a
    menace to the health and safety of other persons.” 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9799.53.
    “Predatory” is defined as “[a]n act directed at a stranger or at a person with
    whom a relationship has been initiated, established, maintained or promoted,
    in whole or in part, in order to facilitate or support victimization.”    Id.   A
    “sexually violent offense” is defined as “a criminal offense specified in section
    -8-
    J-S35028-21
    9799.55 (relating to registration) committed on or after April 22, 1996, but
    before December 20, 2012, for which the individual was convicted.” Id.7