Com. v. Frederick, D. ( 2022 )
[…] of the proceedings would have been different.” Commonwealth v. Ali, 
    10 A.3d 282
    , 291 (Pa. 2010).
    -4-
    J-S38007-21
    6301(a)(1)(i) (“Whoever, … by any act corrupts or tends to corrupt the morals
    of any minor … commits a misdemeanor of the first degree.”).         Appellant
    contends that the jury was never instructed with respect to the third-degree-
    felony gradings of these offenses, which apply when the Commonwealth
    proves a defendant engaged in a ‘course of conduct’ in violating the respective
    statutes. See 18 Pa.C.S. § 4304(b)(1)(ii) (“If the actor engaged in a course
    of conduct of [EWOC], the offense constitutes a felony of the third degree.”)
    (emphasis added); and see 18 Pa.C.S. § 6301(a)(1)(ii) (“Whoever, being of
    the age of 18 years and upwards, by any course of conduct in violation of
    Chapter 31 … corrupts or tends to corrupt the morals of any minor … commits
    a felony of the third degree.”) (emphasis added).
    In Commonwealth v. Popow, 
    844 A.2d 13
     (Pa. Super. 2004), this
    Court held that for EWOC
    to be graded as a third-degree felony, the Commonwealth must
    allege in the information and present evidence at trial of the