Arbor Foods, Inc. v. United States , 30 Ct. Int'l Trade 670 ( 2006 )
[…] Because § 1625(c) does not define treatment, the agency and the reviewing court gives
    the undefined term its ordinary meaning. Precision Specialty Metals, 24 CIT at 1042, 
    116 F. Supp. 2d at 1376
    . In Precision Specialty Metals, the court held that “treatment” refers to the
    actions of Customs and that § 1625(c) allows importers to order their behavior based on
    Customs’ prior actions. Id. at 1044, 
    116 F. Supp. 2d at 1377
    . Customs, however, narrowed the
    scope of actions that constitute treatment under § 1625(c). In 
    19 C.F.R. § 177.12
    (c), Customs
    stated that “[it] will give no weight whatsoever to informal entries or transactions which [it], in
    the interest of commercial facilitation and accommodation, processes expeditiously and without
    examination or Customs officer review.” 
    19 C.F.R. § 177.12
    (c)(1)(ii) (2006). The Federal
    Circuit subsequently held that this was a permissible construction of § 1625(c) that warrants
    deference and that entries liquidated under Customs’ “bypass” procedures are not considered