Com. v. Carbaugh, R. ( 2022 )
[…] She does not contest
    the court’s factual finding that there was no stop line on Sunset Avenue.
    Instead, she challenges the court’s legal conclusion that she “was required by
    law to stop at the point nearest the intersecting roadway where [she had] a
    clear view of approaching traffic….”   TCO I at 3 (unnumbered).      Appellant
    contends that section 3323(b) “does not require a driver to stop after pulling
    forward into an intersection from a stopped position.” Appellant’s Brief at 18.
    We disagree with Appellant. Section 3323(b) directs, in pertinent part,
    that “every driver of a vehicle approaching a stop sign shall stop at a clearly
    marked stop line or, if no stop line is present, … then at the point nearest
    the intersecting roadway where the driver has a clear view of
    approaching traffic on the intersecting roadway before entering.”           75
    Pa.C.S. § 3323(b) (emphasis added). The statute further mandates that a
    driver must “slowly pull forward from the stopped position to a point where
    the driver has a clear view of approaching traffic.” Id. (emphasis added).
    Here, after viewing the MVR and considering Trooper Crouse’s testimony, we
    conclude that the evidence fully supports the trial court’s conclusion that
    Appellant did not stop at any point where she could have had a clear view of