Com. v. Carbaugh, R. ( 2022 )
[…] Id.
     (citation omitted); see
    Commonwealth v. Feczko, 
    10 A.3d 1285
    , 1291 (Pa. Super. 2010) (stating
    that, where a vehicle stop lacks an investigatory purpose, “it is encumbent
    [sic] upon the officer to articulate specific facts possessed by him, at the time
    of the questioned stop, which would provide probable cause to believe that
    the vehicle or the driver was in violation of some provision of the Code”).
    In the instant case, Trooper Crouse stopped Appellant’s vehicle based
    on his belief that she violated 75 Pa.C.S. § 3323(b). That statute reads:
    (b) Duties at stop signs.--Except when directed to proceed by
    a police officer or appropriately attired persons authorized to
    direct, control or regulate traffic, every driver of a vehicle
    approaching a stop sign shall stop at a clearly marked stop line
    or, if no stop line is present, before entering a crosswalk on the
    near side of the intersection or, if no crosswalk is present, then at
    the point nearest the intersecting roadway where the driver has a
    clear view of approaching traffic on the intersecting roadway
    before entering. If, after stopping at a crosswalk or clearly
    marked stop line, a driver does not have a clear view of
    approaching traffic, the driver shall after yielding the right-of-way
    to any pedestrian in the crosswalk slowly pull forward from the
    stopped position to a point where the driver has a clear view of
    approaching traffic. The driver shall yield the right-of-way to any
    vehicle in the intersection or approaching on another roadway so
    closely as to constitute a hazard during the time when the driver
    is moving across or within the intersection or junction of roadways