Com. v. Jackson, D. ( 2022 )
[…] Court upheld the defendant's [] conviction and the imposition of a
    $1,000.00 fine but vacated the incarceration portion of his
    sentence for that offense. See id. The Eid Court reasoned that it
    refused to infer a maximum sentence because doing so would
    have forced it to “engage in sheer speculation as to which
    sentence the General Assembly intended.” Id. at 1043 (citation
    omitted).
    Commonwealth v. White, 
    2022 WL 128777
     (Pa. Super. January 14, 2022).
    -3-
    J-A02002-22
    Here, the trial court imposed Appellant’s sentence pursuant to 75
    Pa.C.S.A. § 1543(b)(1)(ii), which provides “a person shall be sentenced to pay
    a fine of $1,000[.00] and to undergo imprisonment for not less than 90
    days.”   75 Pa.C.S.A. § 1543(b)(1)(ii) (emphasis added).           While Eid was
    sentenced   pursuant    to   Section   1543(b)(1.1)(i),   rather   than   Section
    1543(b)(1)(ii), the language of the two subsections of the statute, to-wit, “not
    less than 90 days,” is identical.