Com. v. Jackson, D. ( 2022 )
[…] Commonwealth v. Ramos, 
    197 A.3d 766
    , 768–769 (Pa. Super. 2018).
    (internal citations, quotations, and ellipses omitted).
    A prior panel of this Court recently explained our Supreme Court’s
    holding in Commonwealth v. Eid, 
    249 A.3d 1030
     (Pa. 2021) as follows:
    Eid involved a defendant who was found guilty of the summary
    offense of [driving while operating privilege is suspended or
    revoked] by a person who refused a breath test and [who, as a
    result, was later] sentenced to 90 days to six months’
    imprisonment, pursuant to 75 Pa.C.S.A. § 1543(b)(1.1)(i). Eid,
    249 A.3d at 1034. Section 1543(b)(1.1)(i) provided that a person
    convicted under this section “shall, upon first conviction, be
    guilty of a summary offense and shall be sentenced to pay
    a fine of $1,000[.00] and to undergo imprisonment for a
    period of not less than 90 days.” Id. § 543(b)(1.1)(i)
    (emphasis added).
    On appeal, our Supreme Court struck down Section
    1543(b)(1.1)(i) as “unconstitutionally vague and inoperable,”
    holding that the language “not less than 90 days” did not provide
    for a maximum term of incarceration.