Com. v. Braun, J. ( 2022 )
[…] Commonwealth had failed to bring him to trial within 180 days as the IAD
    requires.   
    Id.
       In response, the Commonwealth insisted that because
    Thornhill’s “counsel sat by silently while [the] trial date was set by the court,
    this silence acted as a waiver of any objection under the Act.” 
    Id. at 844
    .
    -7-
    J-S38005-21
    We rejected the Commonwealth’s waiver argument in Thornhill.
    Initially, we stressed that the IAD allows for the Commonwealth to request a
    continuance, which it did not do in Thornhill’s case. Id.; see also 42 Pa.C.S.
    § 9101, Article III(a) (stating, “for good cause shown in open court, the
    prisoner or his counsel being present, the court having jurisdiction of the
    matter may grant any necessary or reasonable continuance”). Consequently,
    we declared that “we cannot find the silence of [Thornhill’s] counsel relieve[d]
    the Commonwealth of its responsibility under the [IAD] to request an
    appropriate continuance.” Id. Because the Commonwealth had disregarded