Com. v. Tyus, D. ( 2022 )
[…] relief on this issue.
    In his second issue, Tyus challenges the sufficiency of evidence used to
    convict him of rape and IDSI as it pertained to the actions he performed on
    A.M. Distilled down, Tyus claims that A.M.’s testimony indicating that he did
    not put his penis in all the way provided “no basis to convict him for
    penetration of the witness’s anus.” Appellant’s Brief, at 30.
    Per statute, rape, as relevant to this case, is defined as “sexual
    intercourse with a complainant who is less than 13 years of age.” 18 Pa.C.S.A.
    § 3121(c). Sexual intercourse is defined, in addition to its ordinary meaning,
    as “intercourse per os or per anus, with some penetration however slight[.]”
    - 14 -
    J-A25041-21
    18 Pa.C.S.A. § 3101.
    IDSI is identified as “deviate sexual intercourse with a complainant who
    is less than 13 years of age.” 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 3123(b). Correspondingly,
    deviate sexual intercourse is described as sexual intercourse “per os or per
    anus between human beings.” 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 3101 (cross-referencing sexual
    intercourse, which, as stated above, requires “some penetration however
    slight”).