Barnes, C. v. Barnes, N. ( 2022 )
[…] while he was employed with Lehman’s Engineering.         The parties stipulated
    that part of the 401(k) is premarital. See TCODD at 10 ¶3. Husband worked
    full-time at Lehman’s from 1991 to 1996, and part-time from 1996 to 2000.
    He did not make any contributions to his 401(k) after 1996. Id. Therefore,
    the trial court correctly determined that the only portion of the account subject
    to equitable distribution is the increase in value of the account during the
    course of the marriage.      Id.   See also 23 Pa.C.S. §§ 3501(a), (a)(1)
    (excluding property acquired prior to marriage from “marital property,” but
    including the increase in value of any such property).
    Pursuant to section 3501(a.1), the increase in value of Husband’s
    nonmarital 401(k) “shall be measured from the date of marriage … to either
    the date of final separation or the date as close to the hearing on equitable
    distribution as possible, whichever results in a lesser increase.” 23 Pa.C.S. §
    3501(a.1). Husband was unable, however, to establish the date-of-marriage
    value of this account.    In fact, he was only able to produce a statement
    - 19 -
    J-A29003-21