Barnes, C. v. Barnes, N. ( 2022 )
[…] #XXX6069 as the college fund established for the parties’ children and
    concluded, therefore, that the Master did not err in failing to include this
    account in its recommended distribution scheme. See TCODD at 6-7 ¶2.
    Nevertheless, based on our analysis supra, we deem the trial court’s mistaken
    reference in its opinion to account #XXX6069 as the children’s college fund to
    be harmless error, as the trial court properly declared the funds to be
    nonmarital and excluded the funds from equitable distribution on other
    grounds. See id. at 16-17 ¶11; 23 Pa.C.S. § 3501(a)(3).
    - 13 -
    J-A29003-21
    Pursuant to section 3501(a.1) of the Divorce Code, the increase in value
    of Wife’s inheritance “shall be measured from the date of marriage or later
    acquisition date to either the date of final separation or the date as close to
    the hearing on equitable distribution as possible, whichever date results in a
    lesser increase.” 23 Pa.C.S. § 3501(a.1) (emphasis added). Here, the record
    indicates that Wife’s $275,000.00 inheritance was valued at $296,271.70 as
    of July 24, 2017 (representing a $21,271.70 increase in value), and
    $213,388.04 as of September 20, 2019 (reflecting a $61,611.96 decrease in