In Re: Dominic M. Hull ( 2022 )
[…] as “[t]he spouse and relatives by blood of the deceased[.]” That statute, in
    turn, incorporates the laws of intestate succession to identify the order of the
    persons qualified to serve as a decedent’s next-of-kin. See id. (definition of
    “next-of-kin”); see also 20 Pa.C.S. § 2103 (intestate succession statute
    enumerating the order of persons authorized as next-of-kin for an unmarried
    decedent).
    Where a decedent has died intestate and without a surviving spouse, a
    surviving parent of the decedent would become his next-of-kin. See id. at
    § 305(c); see also 20 Pa.C.S. § 2103. However, another relative may be
    recognized as next-of-kin with authority to dispose if “the court determines
    that clear and convincing evidence establishes enduring estrangement,
    incompetence, contrary intent or waiver and agreement[.]”               Id. at
    § 305(d)(1); see also id. at § 305(c).
    “Contrary intent” is defined as “[a]n explicit and sincere expression,
    either verbal or written, of a decedent adult or emancipated minor prior to
    death and not subsequently revoked that a person other than the one
    authorized by this section determine the final disposition of his remains.” 20
    Pa.C.S. § 305(e).    “Enduring estrangement” is defined as “physical and
    - 11 -
    J-A02041-22
    emotional separation from the deceased at the time of death of the person
    authorized by this section to determine the final disposition of the decedent’s
    remains, which has existed for a period of time that clearly demonstrates an
    absence of due affection, trust and regard for the deceased.” Id.
    In this case, Wilson is indisputably the decedent’s default next-of-kin.
    The trial court recognized that fact, but nevertheless designated Hull as the
    next-of-kin for the purpose of disposing of the decedent’s remains because