In the Interest of: J.M.G., a Minor ( 2018 )
[…] ____________________________________________
    1 Act 21, 42 Pa.C.S. § 6401, amended the Juvenile Act to include procedures
    for the assessment and civil commitments of sexually violent juveniles who
    have been adjudicated delinquent. In Re K.A.P., 
    916 A.2d 1152
    , 1156 n.3
    (Pa.Super. 2007)
    ____________________________________
    * Retired Senior Judge assigned to the Superior Court.
    J-A26027-17
    Thus, I do not join the majority’s decision to affirm the order of civil
    commitment.
    As codified in 42 Pa.C.S § 5944, the psychiatrist-patient privilege
    provides a follows:
    No psychiatrist or person who has been licensed under the
    act of March 23, 1972 (P.L. 136, No. 52), to practice psychology
    shall be, without the written consent of his client, examined in any
    civil or criminal matter as to any information acquired in the
    course of his professional services on behalf of such client. The
    confidential relations and communications between a psychologist
    or psychiatrist and his client shall be on the same basis as those
    provided or prescribed by law between an attorney and client.
    42 Pa.C.S. § 5944.
    The privilege is designed to protect disclosures made by patients during
    the course of treatment.       Commonwealth v. Carter, 
    821 A.2d 601
    (Pa.Super. 2003). It is intended to aid in the effective treatment of a mental