Com. v. Singer, J. ( 2022 )
[…] instruction under review contained fundamental error, misled, or
    confused the jury.
    Commonwealth v. Barr, 
    79 A.3d 668
    , 672-73 (Pa. Super. 2013) (citation
    omitted).
    The Pennsylvania Vehicle Code7 defines the offense of fleeing or
    attempting to elude police officer as follows:
    Any driver of a motor vehicle who willfully fails or refuses to bring
    his vehicle to a stop, or who otherwise flees or attempts to elude
    a pursuing police officer, when given a visual and audible signal
    to bring the vehicle to a stop, commits an offense as graded in
    subsection (a.2).
    75 Pa.C.S. § 3733(a). This offense is generally graded as a misdemeanor of
    the second degree. 75 Pa.C.S. § 3733(a.2)(1). However, Subsection (a.2)
    provides:
    [a]n offense . . . constitutes a felony of the third degree if the
    driver while fleeing or attempting to elude a police officer does
    any of the following:
    (i) commits a violation of section 3802 (relating to driving
    under influence of alcohol or controlled substance); [or8]
    *       *   *
    (iii) endangers a law enforcement officer or member of
    the general public due to the driver engaging in a high-speed
    chase.
    ____________________________________________
    7   75 Pa.C.S. §§ 101-9805.
    8The jury was also charged with determining whether Appellant was driving
    under the influence of a controlled substance; the jury found he was not.
    Verdict at 1.
    -6-
    J-S02036-22
    75 Pa.C.S. § 3733(a.2)(2)(i), (iii). As stated above, in the case sub judice,
    the jury found the second circumstance was established — that Appellant
    “endanger[ed] a law enforcement officer . . . due to . . . engaging in a high-
    speed chase.” Verdict at 1.
    On appeal, Appellant avers the trial court abused its discretion in
    denying his point for charge to include reference to the decision in In re
    R.C.Y., 
    27 A.3d 227
    . Appellant avers In re R.C.Y. “clarifies the aggravating