Com. v. Rosado, J. ( 2022 )
[…] The trial court also imposed the
    mandatory $500 fine.
    Rosado filed an application for relief on March 31, 2021, arguing that he
    was denied his right to appeal and was illegally sentenced after he had filed
    the instant appeal. On April 19, 2021, the Commonwealth filed an application
    to quash Rosado’s appeal, asserting that Rosado’s notice of appeal was
    ____________________________________________
    “imprisonment for a period of not less than 60 days nor more than 90 days”
    for a first conviction of driving while under a DUI-related suspension); 42
    Pa.C.S.A. § 9763(c)(1) (providing that “[a]ny person receiving a penalty
    imposed pursuant to 75 Pa.C.S.[A.] § 1543(b) … may only have probation
    imposed after undergoing an assessment under 75 Pa.C.S.[A.] § 3814
    (relating to drug and alcohol assessments).”).
    3 This appeal was docketed at 1708 EDA 2021. On September 3, 2021, this
    Court issued a rule to show cause why the appeal should not be dismissed as
    duplicative of the appeal docketed at 401 EDA 2021. Rosado filed a response,