Com. v. Jordan, J. ( 2022 )
[…] This evidence was sufficient to prove that
    [Appellant] acted with the intent to kill required to support a
    conviction for first-degree murder. See Cash, 137 A.3d at 1269;
    Commonwealth v. Briggs, 
    12 A.3d 291
    , 306 (Pa. 2011);
    Commonwealth v. Sanchez, 
    36 A.3d 24
    , 37 (Pa. 2011).
    - 17 -
    J-S31008-21
    Accordingly, the record contained sufficient evidence to allow a
    reasonable factfinder to conclude, beyond a reasonable doubt,
    that [Appellant] was guilty of first-degree murder.
    2. Carrying a Firearm Without a License
    A person violates section 6106 of the Uniform Firearms Act if he
    “carries a firearm in any vehicle or ... carries a firearm concealed
    on or about his person, except in his place of abode or fixed place
    of business, without a valid and lawfully issued license.” 18
    Pa.C.S.[A.] § 6106(a)(1). “Firearm” is defined by section 6102 to
    include “[a]ny pistol or revolver with a barrel length less than 15
    inches.” 18 Pa.C.S[A.] § 6102. In order to fall under the purview
    of section 6106, the object must also either be operable or the