Com. v. Jordan, J. ( 2022 )
[…] have a license to carry a firearm at the time of the shooting.
    In addition, there was testimony that [Appellant] concealed the
    gun in a bookbag that he carried with him both to and from the
    basketball court that day. Accordingly, the record contained
    sufficient evidence to allow a reasonable factfinder to conclude,
    beyond a reasonable doubt, that [Appellant] was guilty of carrying
    a firearm without a license.
    3. Carrying a Firearm on a Public Street or Public Properly in
    Philadelphia
    A person violates section 6108 of the Uniform Firearms Act if he
    “carr[ies] a firearm, rifle or shotgun at any time upon the public
    streets or upon any public property in [Philadelphia].”          18
    Pa.C.S.[A.] § 6108. The evidence described above established
    that [Appellant] was in possession of a handgun while on a public
    basketball court in Philadelphia. That was sufficient to prove that