Com. v. Jordan, J. ( 2022 )
[…] Pa.C.S.[A.] § 6108. The evidence described above established
    that [Appellant] was in possession of a handgun while on a public
    basketball court in Philadelphia. That was sufficient to prove that
    [Appellant] was guilty of carrying a firearm on public streets or
    public property in Philadelphia.
    - 18 -
    J-S31008-21
    4. Possessing an Instrument of Crime (“PIC”)
    To sustain a conviction for PIC, the Commonwealth must establish
    that [Appellant] “possesse[d] any instrument of crime with intent
    to employ it criminally.” 18 Pa.C.S.[A.] § 907(a). An “instrument
    of crime” is defined as “(1) [a]nything specially made or specially
    adapted for criminal use .... [or) (2) [a]nything used for criminal
    purposes and possessed by the actor under circumstances not
    manifestly appropriate for lawful uses it may have.”            18
    Pa.C.S.[A.] § 907(d).
    The evidence as described above established that [Appellant]
    intentionally shot Jackson multiple times with a handgun;
    intending to kill him. Therefore, the Commonwealth proved that