Com. v. Brockington, B. ( 2022 )
[…] his petition for collateral review cognizable under the Post-Conviction Relief
    Act (“PCRA”), 42 Pa.C.S. §§ 9541-9546.1 Because Appellant’s petition is
    ____________________________________________
    1 While Appellant styles his petition as a “state habeas corpus” petition, it is
    well-settled that the PCRA provides the “sole means of obtaining collateral
    relief and encompasses all other common law and statutory remedies for the
    same purpose that exist when this subchapter takes effect, including habeas
    corpus[.]” 42 Pa.C.S. § 9542. See also 42 Pa.C.S. § 6503(b) (“Where a
    person is restrained by virtue of sentence after conviction for a criminal
    offense, the writ of habeas corpus shall not be available if a remedy may be
    had by post-conviction hearing proceedings authorized by law”);
    Commonwealth v. West, 
    938 A.2d 1034
    , 1043 (Pa. 2007) (“the PCRA
    subsumes all forms of collateral relief” available under the PCRA). A challenge
    to a conviction based on alleged defects in the bill of information is cognizable
    under the PCRA. See Commonwealth v.