Com. v. Diaz, A. ( 2022 )
[…] provision of the [S]entencing [C]ode or is contrary to the fundamental norms
    -3-
    J-S30032-21
    of the sentencing process.” Commonwealth v. Naranjo, 
    53 A.3d 66
    , 72 (Pa.
    Super. 2012) (citations and quotations omitted). Specifically, an appellant
    must demonstrate: (1) where his or her sentence falls in conjunction with the
    Sentencing Guidelines; (2) the Sentencing Code provision that has been
    violated; (3) the fundamental norm that the sentence ran afoul of; and (4)
    the way the sentence violated that norm. See 
    id.
    First, Diaz points to 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9721 and 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9725 to
    establish the factors a court must consider at sentencing. As to the former
    section, it requires a court to consider, inter alia, “the protection of the public,
    the gravity of the offense as it relates to the impact on the life of the victim
    and on the community, and the rehabilitative needs of the defendant.” 42
    Pa.C.S.A. § 9721(b). The latter section, which deals specifically with total
    confinement, obligates the court to impose such a sentence if, after
    considering the “nature and circumstances of the crime and the history,